Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Katyń Remembered

Inscription.
When duty called they answered. When they refused the embrace of Stalin—they died. Now we commend them to the ages to be included amongst history’s martyrs.

In 1939, the Soviet Union in league with Nazi Germany attacked Poland taking into captivity thousands of its defenders. In 1940, after first being individually interrogated for potential political reliability, more than 20,000 military officers were then, one by one, brutally murdered, many being buried in mass graves in Katyn Forest near Smolensk, Russia.

Despite overwhelming evidence that the Soviets committed the Katyn massacre, they continued to deny the crime and to blame Germany. The United States and Great Britain essentially remained quiet about the issue until the Soviet Union admitted guilt in 1989. No one in the Soviet Union has ever been punished for this atrocity.

American Polania and its friends dedicate this monument as a permanent tribute to all mistreated prisoners of war, with the Katyn forest massacre serving as an extreme example. All are remembered here in prayer and reflection.

Jezeli
Aapomne O Nich. Ty Boze W. Niebie Zapomnij O Mnie. • Should I forget them may God in Heaven forget me. —Adam Mickiewicz

2. Katyń Memorial - Looking South
This abstract bronze sculpture by Andrzei Pitynski (1947– ) consists of a flame enclosing three suspended figures with their hands bound behind their backs.
(Submitted on April 28, 2008, by Carla Hazard Tomaszewski of Piney Point, MD, St. Mary's County.)

3. Katyń Memorial - Looking West