Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“Eberhard”

Inscription.
One of the largest tanneries in the world, the Eberhard Tannery was part of Santa Clara’s economic life for over 100 years. Originally called the Santa Clara Tannery, in 1867 it was purchased by John J. Eberhard from his Father-In-Law. By 1904 the Eberhard Tanning Co. was doing a million dollar-a-year business and had gained renown throughout the world for its fine leather products. Demolished in 1953, today its site is part of the Santa Clara University campus.
1998

Erected 1998 by Santa Clara City Council Historical and Landmarks Commission.

"Santa Clara was home to a large German American community from the 1870s until World War I. One of the primary draws for German immigrants was ready employment. Jacob Eberhard took over the Santa Clara tannery and made it the foundation of a thriving industrial community." (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. John J. Eberhard
From the Mission City Memorial Park Self-Guided Walking Tour Brochure:
“Jacob was born in Germany and came to the U.S. in 1852. He first lived in Illinois where he worked as a harness maker but came to California in 1858. He worked at his trade in Sacramento but moved to Santa Clara in 1865 to buy part interest in the Santa
2. “Eberhard” Marker and Gravesite
Clara Tannery. He soon became its sole proprietor and ran a successful business for many years. He and his wife, Mary (Glein), and their 10 children lived in a three-story Italianate Revival style house at 575 Grant St. that was one of the first to have indoor plumbing and electricity. A volunteer fire company was created to protect the tannery, and that later became one of five volunteer fire companies that provided fire protection for Santa Clara until a paid fire department was formed in 1949.”
    — Submitted November 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. “Eberhard” Marker and Gravesite
4. Eberhard Tannery
A Glimpse of Santa Clara History at Mission City Memorial park image. Click for more information.
5. A Glimpse of Santa Clara History at Mission City Memorial park
A downloadable self guided walking tour brochure is offered giving the burial location of many Santa Clara Pioneers and their contributions to Santa Clara’s history.
(Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
Click for more information.