Monroe in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Landmark of Monroe

Inscription. The 1800’s saw this site occupied by a fulling mill. During the 1900’s a blacksmith shop operated by Mr. Gimpsey was here. Circa 1925 a two-story wood frame soda fountian stood here. in 1919 “The Monroe Diner” was opened. It was operated by Ray Hunter. The diner was housed in a modern stainless steel railroad car style structure. in 1956 Sam Thompson expanded the diner and renamed it the “Ballroom”. In the mid 1960’s the restaurant was renamed “The Goosepond Inn”. It remain until its demolition in the spring of 1995.

Through the years the many expansions to the building had covered over Ramapo Creek. The stone & masonry channel structure for the stream was losing structural integrity & due to its small size was a factor in flooding adjacent areas. An idea was born in 1993 to address these concerns.

In 1994 Robert R. Bonney, Mayor of the Village of Monroe, shared the enviromental & aesthetic concerns the property exhibited & saw the possibility of economic betterment. To this end and with co-operation of state, county & local governements, a total redevelopment of the site ensued and Fay’s Drug was constructed.

A picture of Mayor Bonney is on the bottom of the marker.

Erected 1995 by Centerpoint Properties, Inc. - Atlanta, Georgia