Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rev. Isaac Owen

(Marker Number 13.)

2. Elizabeth G. (Side 2)

1. Rev. Isaac Owen (1809 – 1866)
[From the Mission City Memorial Park Self-Guided Walking Tour Brochure:]
“A native of Vermont, Owen knew at the age of 17 that he wanted to dedicate his to the Methodist Episcopal Church. He was an illiterate blacksmith who became an avid reader and the Church licensed him to “exhort” in 1830 and
3. Lucinda M. (Side 3)
to preach in 1832. He was appointed as missionary to California in 1848 and came West on an ox-drawn wagon. In a letter to his bishop, he that California is a land measurably uncivilized and unchristianized. He remained active with the Church throughout his life and served as the first superintendent of the Methodist Episcopal Church in California. He helped organize the California Wesleyan College in Santa Clara in 1851 which later became the College of the Pacific and then the University of the Pacific (now in Stockton). He was famous for his fund raising abilities and his enthusiastic support of education. He is reported to have said he wished there could be a high school at every crossroad and a college in every county.”
    — Submitted November 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.

4. Amy Low Owen (Side 4)