Mineral in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civilian Conservation Corps Company 2359

Inscription. This is the site of Camp P-82, CCC Company 2359, Mineral Virginia. The camp was established in 1934 and provided work for more than two hundred young men during the depths of the Great Depression. Their responsibilities included clearing forest trails, fighting fires, and improving the area’s roads. In 1937, Camp 2359 built the 102-foot fire tower on Route 33. The tower was listed in the National Historic Lookout Register in 1994. The camp disbanded in 1942 after World War II began.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-216.)

3. The CCCC-built Fire Tower (1937)