Auburn in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Coffee Hill

(Second Battle of Auburn)

Inscription. During the early morning of 14 Oct. 1863, just northwest of here, Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and two cavalry brigades, cut off from the Army of Northern Virginia by Federal infantry, attacked Union Brig. Gen. John C. Caldwell’s forces as they brewed coffee and prepared breakfast on the hill. Confederate Maj. Robert F. Beckham’s Horse Artillery fired on Caldwell’s troops to begin Stuart’s attempted breakout. This surprised Caldwell’s men, but the Federals turned their artillery around and responded. During the ensuing conflict, Caldwell’s troops repulsed a Confederate cavalry charge. Stuart’s actions, however, enabled him to break through the Union lines. Ever since, this hill has been known as Coffee Hill.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number CL-9.)

More about this marker. Rogues Road (County Route 602) is the historical trace of the Old Carolina Road through this section of the County.

1. Battle Summary, Auburn VA. (Submitted on September 11, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Second Battle of Auburn or Coffee Hill. Short National Park Service summary. (Submitted on December 23, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. rearguard action at Coffee Hill
The crossing of Cedar Run was defended as Caldwell's Brigade withdrew after the battle by part
of the 1st Massachusetts Cavalry (that had served at Hilton Head, Charleston and Norfolk earlier in the war) and was then stationed at Aquia, Virginia. A number of the 100 reported casualties in the battle were 1st Massachusetts men captured as they protected the Union withdrawal, as rear-guards often are. They were marched to Richmond, 100 miles away, and imprisoned at Belle Island in the James River. The camp commandant was Capt. Wirtz, later to gain infamy at Andersonville, GA. Many of the Massachusetts men died there, but some, stricken with smallpox, were exchanged at City Point and evacuated to Annapolis where they died and were buried at the National Cemetery on West Street there.
    — Submitted February 26, 2011, by Gordon E. White of Deltaville, Virginia.

This photo is from before the Virginia Civil War Trails marker was added alongside the marker.
5. Caldwell's Line
Caldwell's Federal Division camped in this vicinity on the night of 13-14 October. The division's artillery was originally oriented to the north and west, but shifted to fire to the east when Beckham's Confederate artillery opened up from Stuart's Bivouac.
6. Rodes' Attack
Near the intersection of the Dumfries Road and the Carolina Road (modern County Routes 605 and 602 respectively), Confederate General Robert Rodes'Division attacked in a relief effort aimed to gain contact with Stuart's cavalry. Countering Rodes was the 10th New York Cavalry Regiment. General Stuart, about a mile and a half to the south, ordered his artillery to fire upon the Federals, bringing on a confusing morning of fighting.
7. Gordon's Attack
When Beckham's artillery began firing upon Caldwell's position on Coffee Hill, a Federal Brigade under Brig. Gen. Alexander Hays moved to counter the Confederate guns. Advancing from the Cedar Run bridge (close to Neavil's Mill), Hays had the 125th New York Infantry Regiment in the lead. Hayes encountered Confederate Brig. Gen. John B. Gordon's brigade counterattacking from the fence line to the left. Gordon was wounded in the attack, and Col. Thomas Ruffin of the 1st North Carolina Infantry was captured. Yet, the counterattack was effective and allowed Stuart to withdraw the artillery, cavalry and Gordon's infantry to the South.