Near Front Royal in Warren County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Execution of Mosby’s Men

Inscription. On 23 Sept. 1864 in a fight south of town, some of Lt. Col. John S. Mosby’s Rangers mortally wounded Lt. Charles McMaster, 2nd U. S. Cavalry, after he allegedly surrendered. Union Gen. Alfred T. A. Torbert’s cavalrymen retaliated by executing six captured Rangers nearby. They shot David L. Jones and Lucien Love behind the Methodist Church, Thomas E. Anderson beneath an Elm Tree, and Front Royal Resident Henry Rhodes in a field in front of Rose Hill. They hanged William Thomas Overby and a Ranger named Carter at the W. E. Carson house. Mosby, believing Gen. George A. Custer responsible, on 6 Nov. ordered an equal number of his men executed near Berryville.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-9.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker from the late 1920s or early 1930s with this same number but titled simply “Mosby’s Men” which read, “Near this spot several of Mosby’s men were executed by order of General Custer, September 23, 1864.” The older marker was about 1½ miles closer to Front Royal, near where the execution took place.

Regarding Execution of Mosby’s Men. This marker is one of several from a driving tour of the Front Royal Battlefield. The markers are listed in sequence on the Battle of Front Royal Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

This is the original marker. It is currently located at the Warren Rifles Confederate Museum in Front Royal, Virginia Current map coordinates: (38°55'10.4N 78°11'28.9W)