Niles in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Completion of the Transcontinental Railroad

Niles, California

By Syd Whittle, November 6, 2009
Inscription. “May God continue the unity of our country as this railroad unites the two great oceans of the world.” The gold spike ceremony at Promontory, Utah in May of 1869 united the tracks of the Central Pacific and Union Pacific Railroads. However the trails did not span the United States from ocean to ocean until some months later. In September the final link between San Francisco and Sacramento was completed near the Flour Mill of Jesus Vallejo, a short distance east of this location.

Erected 1979 by Joaquin Murrieta Chapter No.13 E Clampus Vitus and the Niles Merchants Association, August 4, 1979.

By Syd Whittle
4. Completion of the Pacific Railroad
This marker, located near Lathrop, California commemorates the completion of the railroad from Sacramento to the "Bay Area". This route went to Oakland and passengers and freight were then ferried across the Bay.