Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clover Hill

(So named circa 1714)

By William Pfingsten, September 9, 2007
Inscription. Part of “Merryman’s Lott” 210 acres of virgin timberland granted by Lord Baltimore in 1688 to Charles Merryman, whose descendants farmed here until 1869. Stone house built in 19th century occupied by Bishops of Maryland since 1909, when cathedral site purchased by Episcopal Diocese. Charles Carroll of Carrollton, signer of Declaration of Independence, acquired portion south of Merryman’s Lane (now University Parkway) for access to Homewood circa 1801.

Erected by Maryland Historical Society.

2. Bishop's Residence
House is surrounded by trees and difficult to photograph.

1. Marker Missing
Went for a walk in the neighborhood this morning and noticed that the Clover Hill historical marker is missing. The post is still there but the sign is not.
    — Submitted July 26, 2011, by Mark Martindale of Baltimore, Maryland.

2. Marker is Back
As of this writing, March 20, 2015, the Clover Hill marker is now again in its original location.
    — Submitted March 19, 2015, by Mark Martindale of Baltimore, Maryland.

3. List of World War I Heroes (see Photo #5).
In memory of our dead heroes

Julius Calvin Asquith ∙ Albert Garland Alder ∙ Frederick Hiram Baker ∙ George McIntire Baker ∙ William Browne Baxley ∙ Richard
3. Cathedral of the Incarnation
Home church of the Episcopal Bishop of Maryland.
Beall ∙ James Earl Boone ∙ James Brashears ∙ Hugh Brown ∙ Harold D.T. Burdick ∙ Edward J. Cain ∙ Benj. Skinner Carr ∙ Frederick M. Colston ∙ James C. Cresop ∙ Edward Briscoe Croker ∙ Joseph Edward Day ∙ John Norval Dilley ∙ Hammond P. Dorsey ∙ Clarence V. Eccleston ∙ German H. H. Emory ∙ Clifton R. Faith ∙ Lewis Taylor Ford ∙ Luther P. Fricher ∙ James S.P. Fyle ∙ William Oswald Gott ∙ Albert Green ∙ James Harper ∙ Howard A. Haynie ∙ Joseph A. Hessbach ∙ J.Y. Hollingsworth ∙ Henry Parr Hynson, Jr. ∙ N.H. Iglehart ∙ Charles A. Jefferson ∙ Alvey Dayton Keenan ∙ John M. Nennely ∙ William Edwin Kramer ∙ Harry Lorman Kuhl ∙ Franklin A. Landram ∙ Thomas Latham ∙ Arthur L. Marquand ∙ Charles H. Masemore ∙ John McHenry, Jr. ∙ J. Allison Muir, Jr. ∙ William M. Murphy ∙ William O’Donnell ∙ E.E. Parlett ∙ Guy Carlton Parlett ∙ Wm. Maffitt Pattison ∙ Herbert Price ∙ Edmund Howard Prince ∙ Basil Allan Proctor ∙ Donald Rapp ∙ George B. Redwood ∙ Frederick H. Reichert ∙ Willard R. Reid ∙ Christian Ritter, Jr. ∙ Alexander H. Santos ∙ Charles Schotta ∙ Wm. Price Shamleffer ∙ C.R.
4. Monument in Memory of Our Dead Heroes 1917-1918
Silbereisen ∙ Harry G. Skinner, Jr. ∙ Edward A. Smith, Jr. ∙ Stuart M. Terrier ∙ Leroy French Thomson ∙ Nial F. Twigg ∙ Livingston Van Meyer ∙ W.J.H. Watters ∙ Harry Lippincott Webb ∙ Paul R. Wheeler ∙ John Campbell White ∙ Walter B. White ∙ William Whittington ∙ J. Stewart Wilson ∙ Dupont L. Wolf ∙ H.D. Worthington ∙ Douglas Eldred Young ∙ Henry W. Zellmar

— Submitted March 23, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Querétaro, Mexico.

5. List of World War I Heroes