Newburg in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

John Wilkes Booth

Escape of an Assassin

— War on the Chesapeake Bay —

Inscription.
Divided loyalties and ironies tore at Marylander’s hearts throughout the Civil War: enslaved African-Americans and free United States Colored Troops; spies and smugglers; civilians imprisoned without trial to protect freedom; neighbors and families at odds in Maryland and faraway battlefields. From the Eastern Shore to the suburbs of Washington, eastern Maryland endured those strains of civil war in ways difficult to imagine today.

Those strains continued even after Confederate General Robert E. Lee’s surrender at Appomattox. John Wilkes Booth used the help of Southern Maryland’s Confederate underground during his flight from Washington, D.C. after shooting President Abraham Lincoln on April 14, 1865.

Discover the story of Booth’s escape and other fascinating history for yourself as you drive through some of Maryland’s prettiest countryside and most charming small towns. Follow the sign of the bugle to learn about the war on the Chesapeake, visit the site of the war’s largest prison camp and follow Booth to his eventual capture south of the Potomac River.

Please drive carefully as you enjoy the history and beauty of Maryland’s Civil War Trails.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

in these topic lists: African AmericansWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Booth's Escape, and the Maryland Civil War Trails series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1692.

2. John Wilkes Booth Marker and other nearby markers.

1. Booth's Escape Byway. Visit Maryland website entry (Submitted on January 17, 2019.)

2. Surratt House Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on January 17, 2019.)

3. St. Catharine. Maryland's National Register Properties:
St. Catharine is also known as the Dr. Samuel A. Mudd House (Submitted on January 17, 2019.)

4. Surratt House. Maryland's National Register Properties:
(Submitted on January 17, 2019.)

The Maryland Visitor Center building in Newburg.
4. Surratt House
Illustration from the book "John Wilkes Booth: An Account of His Sojourn in Southern Maryland After the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln, His Passage Across the Potomac, and His Death in Virginia" by Thomas A. Jones.
5. Dr. Samuel A. Mudd House