Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Niagara on the Lake Historical District

Inscription. (Left side is in English)
In 1778, Loyalist refugees began crossing from Fort Niagara to settle the west bank of the Niagara River. A town was laid out in a grid pattern of four-acre blocks and grew quickly, gaining prominence as the first capital of Upper Canada from 1792 to 1796. Following Niagara’s destruction during the war of 1812, the citizens rebuilt, mainly in the British Classical architectural tradition, creating a group of structures closely related in design, materials, and scale. Spared from redevelopment, the town’s colonial buildings eventually became one of its greatest resources. Beginning in the 1950s, residents rehabilitated and restored the old structures, demonstrating an exceptional commitment to the preservation of local heritage and making a significant contribution to the conservation movement in Canada. This collection of residential, commercial, ecclesiastical and institutional buildings, many on their original sites close to the street, is the best-preserved in Canada build between 1815 and 1859. With its early buildings and grid street plan, this historic district recalls the era when Niagara-on-the-Lake was a prominent, prosperous Loyalist town.

(Right side is in French)
L'Arrondissement Historique du Niagara on the Lake
En 1778, des réfugiés loyalistes
commencèrente à quitter le Fort Niagara pour s'établir sur la rive ouest de la rivière. Une ville aménagée en damier avec de îlots de quatre acres se développa et prospéra rapidement, puis gagna en importance lorsqu'elle devint la première du capitale du Haut-Canada de 1792 à 1796. Après la destruction de Niagara lors de la guerre de 1812, les citoyens, inspirés de la tradition classique britannique, rebâtirent des édifices de conception, d'échelle et des matériaux similaires. Ayant échappé au redéveloppement urbain, ces vieux bâtiments coloniaux devinrent éventuellement l'une de plus précieuses ressources de cette ville. À partir des années 1950, ses résidents les restaurèrent et les réhabilitèrent, manifestant ainsi une exceptionnelle volonté de préserver la patrimoine local, ce qui s'avéra un importante contribution au mouvement de la conservation canadian. Ces maisons, magasins, églises et édifaces publics dont plusiers sont toujours alignés en bordure de la rue, forment l'ensemble architectural datant des années 1815 à 1859 le mieux conservé au Canada. Ces anciens édifices et la plan en damier rappellent que Niagara-on-the-Lake fut autrefois une ville loyaliste importante et prospère.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

This bilingual map is just to the left of same marker on Courthouse saying historical district.
LandmarksNotable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1778.

Since someone planted a tree in front of this, I can't tell what it is or reads. But it is on the left side of court house building to the left of main marker.
4. In Grateful Memory Of Henry Paffard
1824-1912 For 26 years Mayor of Niagara 45 years. An officer of the public library and 10 years vice-president of the historyical society and to whos good taste and energy owe the beautiful trees on our streets and in our park. Placed here by the Niagara Historical Society 1924