Near Angola in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Western New York

Historic New York

Inscription. Following La Salle's arrival at the Niagara River in 1678, that waterway between Lakes Erie and Ontario became a natural route to and from the river during the 18th century. Permanent settlement of the Western New York began in 1800 following the three-million-acre purchase by the Holland Land Company. The company's agent, Joseph Ellicott, surveyed the purchase and laid out Buffalo.

Western New York developed rapidly following completion of the Erie Canal in 1825, and Buffalo became an important transportation crossroads. The Erie Railroad, completed in 1851 connected Lake Erie with the Hudson River and was the first railroad to cross the state.

As a leading milling and manufacturing center, Buffalo attracted many immigrants from Germany, Poland, Italy and Hungary. The area possesses several educational and cultural institutions, and Buffalo is the state's second largest city.

Grape cultivation began in 1834 in the Chautauqua region which has become famous for it's production of juice and jellies. At Fredonia was founded in 1873 the Women's Christian Temperance Union. In 1874, the Chautauqua Institution began an educational program which brought music, drama and lectures to communities throughout the nation.

Erected by Education Department - State of New York
1963, NYS Thruway Authority.