Zanesville in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Bicentennial Legacy Monument

1. The Bicentennial Legacy Monument
Bronze by Alan Cottrill of Zanesville. Cast at Coopermill Bronze Works, Zanesville, Ohio.
Inscription.
1. John McIntire, Founder, son-in-law of Ebenezer Zane. Visionary for the town’s development. His legacy lives on in the McIntire Scholarship Fund. Died in 1815 at age 56.

2. Noah Norris, Patriot. Enlisted in the first black regiment recruited in Ohio during the Civil War. Died in 1942 at age 98.

3. Zane Grey, Writer. His novels popularized cowboys of the “old west.” Later he became a staunch conservationist. Died in 1939 at age 64.

4. John H. Glenn, Jr., Astronaut. First American to orbit Earth. Four-term senator from Ohio. Returned to space at age 77.

Erected 1999 by Bicentennial Legacy Committee.

More about this monument. The bronze was designed by sculptor Alan Cottrill and cast at Coopermill Bronze Works, Zanesville, Ohio.

Regarding The Bicentennial Legacy Monument. From the brochure: “The Bicentennial Legacy Monument is a grouping of four notable figures from our area, each of whom lived approximately 50 years later than the next. The artist [is] a native of Zanesville, and the sculpture was cast at a local bronze foundry.”

3. Part of the Monument is the Pictorial Plaque on the Ground In Front
Plaque reads: Zanesville, Ohio —1797–1997— Bicentennial Commemoration.
4. Closeup of Pictorial Plaque, Left Side
1. Moundbuilder tribes. 2. National Road milestones. 3. The Stone Academy. 4. Early Zanesville map. 5. First Y bridge. 6. Zanesville Glass Manufacturing Company. Click on image to zoom in.
5. Closeup of Pictorial Plaque, Central Section
5. First Y Bridge. 6. Zanesville Glass Manufacturing. 7. Doorway with "Adam's Shell" motif. 8. Bird's eye view of Y bridge and downtown Zanesville. 9. Muskingum County courthouse. 10. "Putnam Currency" pottery. Click on image to zoom in.
6. Closeup of Pictorial Plaque, Right Side
10. "Putnam Currency" pottery. 11. Paddle-wheeler steamboat. 12. The "Big Muskie" dragline. 13. Ten stars for 10 Civil War Generals. 14. Muskingum County oil wells. 15. John McIntire Public Library. Click on image to zoom in.
7. John McIntire
8. Noah Norris and Zane Grey