Glen Allen in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Forest Lodge

Opulence in Glen Allen

Inscription.
John Cussons built Forest Lodge as a resort along the Richmond, Fredericksburg, & Potomac Railroad where it intersects with Mountain Road in Glen Allen. The luxurious hotel had 125 rooms and stood six stories high. It took six years to build and was completed in the early 1880s.

Cussons, a successful entrepreneur, spared no expense for the construction of the building. The Victorian structure featured elaborate woodworking and handpainted murals of landscapes and portraitures throughout the interior. Each room had large windows to let in light and provide a pleasant view of the countryside. Visitors lounged on a wide porch that extended around the building on several floors. There was a grand dining room, a music room and an amateur theatre for entertainment.

Cusson’s vision included a 1000-acre park surrounding the lodge, which included trails and three lakes for canoeing and fishing. Throughout the park, deer, partridges, peacocks, turkeys and other wild game roamed freely.

Cusson’s dream was to entice travelers en route from Florida or New York to stop at this halfway point. Among Cussons’ visitors to the lodge were Buffalo Bill and members of the Sioux tribe whom he lived with out west in the 1850s. He also organized a shareholder’s group, the “Forest Lodge Association,” whom jointly benefited
and enjoyed the many features of the facility. While there was local success, the traveling public never made the resort a regular stop. The lodge remained open until 1912 when John Cussons died. The property went through a number of different owners and by 1932, half of the lodge was torn down. It was used sporadically as office space and apartments until it was razed in 1992.

Erected by County of Henrico.

2. Forest Lodge, soon after construction in the early 1880s.

1. Brookland District Historic Sites - Forest Lodge Cupola. Henrico County Historical Society website entry (Submitted on November 15, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Henrico Plaques. Henrico County Historic Preservation Roadside Marker & Building Plaque Programs (Submitted on November 15, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Lost Architecture - Forest Lodge. Henrico County Historical Society website entry (Submitted on November 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

Library of Virginia
3. Forest Lodge
By 1932, half of Forest Lodge was torn down. What remained, shown here in the 1940s, was razed in 1992.
4. Forest Lodge & John Cussons Markers
5. Forest Lodge Cupola
This tower and columns are the last remaining architectural elements from the 1880s resort hotel built by John Cussons.
circa January 1946
This January 1946 image shows Forest Lodge, completed in the early 1880s by Confederate Army scout John Cussons. The six-story resort hotel stood on 1,000 acres in Glen Allen on Mountain Road and boasted more than 100 rooms. It never became the success that Cussons envisioned, and after changing hands and purposes several times, it was razed in 1992.
7. Historic Preservation Building Plaque
8. Forest Lodge Cupola Plaque
This tower and the surrounding columns are original architectural elements from Forest Lodge, salvaged at the time of demolition in 1992. The late nineteenth century hotel was located on Mountain Road in the center of Glen Allen just west of the railroad tracks. This project was funded in part from revenue received from VoiceStream Wireless