Davis in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Solano House

The Rotary Clubs of Davis
UC Davis - Cal Aggie Alumni Association
Davis Enterprise - McNaughton Family
Pony Express Trail Association

{The reverse side reads:} The river steamers for San Francisco left Sacramento at 2:00 P.M. every day with no trips on Sunday. The first Pony Express westbound mail was arriving in Sacramento at 5:25 P.M. on April 13, 1860. Captain Edward A. Poole of the river steamer Antelope agreed to wait since San Francisco planned a celebration for this first Pony Express arrival.

The second westbound Pony Express trip was also late. It was arriving around 1:00 A.M. on April 23, 1860 and the next river steamer would not be leaving for 13 hours. The Sacramento Pony Express agent decided to have his rider continue overland to San Francisco. Telegraphing ahead he made arrangements for fresh horses and a new rider at Benecia. The first stop would be at the "Solano House" on this new route.

{On the front and back of the base of the marker
are listed the sponsors:}
Yolo County Historical Society; Ed & Margie Chally; Friends of the Davis Arboretum; Norman & Ann Root; Grounds Division UC Davis; Carl C. Hansen; Warren G. Roberts; John O. Rowe Family; Corey Maxwell Hembre; Fuzzy & Rina Weddell Family; Borders; William Lyon and Associates Realtors; The Screaming Squeegee; Freewheeler Bicycle Center; Davis Napa Auto Parts; Jacke Leo's Barber Shop; The George A. Weber Family; Davis Energy Group; The Champ Clark Family; The James Donnell Family; C.C. Cooper & Sons Insurance; B.J. Runquist, D.D.S., M.S.; Discoveries; Asian Automotive Repair; Davis Radiator; Placer Title Company

More about this marker. The marker is is located on the southern edge of UC Davis Campus. South of Putah Creek, and south of the Arboretum trail, but north of I-80, east of Putah Creek Lodge, and west of the Mondavi Center. The marker is located on what appears to be an unpaved service road which picks up right where the bicycle path that runs south of the Arboretum jogs south towards I-80.

1. Pony Express News. Reprints of articles on the Pony Express as it was reported upon. From the April 23, 1860 San Francisco Call & Bulletin, reporting on the second Pony Express delivery (as noted on the marker): "The Pony Express last arrived, left St. Joseph in Missouri at 5 p.m. of the 13th, and reached San Francisco
3. Solano House Marker - Wide Shot
in 9 days 17 hours. The swiftest riding we have heard of on the route, was Mr. Bedford's from Martinez to Oakland, which 24 miles he accomplished in one hour and 45 minutes; yet the Pony did not shed his shoes, his rider did not break his neck, nor was there any appreciable smell of fire upon his garments when he came in. The distance from Sacramento to Benicia Mr. Hamilton rode this morning between 1 and 7 o'clock. Very few letters brought the Pony. Dreadful slow people live on the other side of the mountains." (Submitted on November 16, 2009.)

2. Davis Timeline. The Davis Wiki's timeline of Davis' history notes: "1860s - Solano House, adjoining the Tufts home south of Putah Creek, is the hotel, stage stop, and post office for the local vicinity." (Submitted on November 16, 2009.)