Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Randolph Co. Courthouse

Inscription.
In June 1808, a committee was appointed to contract the building of a brick courthouse to replace the original log structure on Court Street. This building cost approximately $1200, including $35 for hinges and other ironwork paid to Solomon Collett. The courthouse was completed in 1815, and the wing on the south, which contained the county clerk's office, was completed in 1838. A separate addition on the east side housed the circuit clerk's office.

In 1894, with the new town of Elkins agitating to become the county seat, a large new courthouse was built in Beverly. This new building burned under suspicious circumstances in 1897 and the court records were moved back into the old courthouse. In 1899 Elkins was designated as the county seat, and the records moved there. In later years the building was used as a store.

"These Courts were attended by prominent lawyers from Staunton, Clarksburg, Weston, and elsewhere. Aside from jurors and witnesses, many people gathered from all sections of the county, many of them remaining as long as Court lasted, meeting with old friends and relatives, keeping up old acquaintanceship - a custom that seems to have passed with that generation."
Thomas J. Arnold

The 1808 court house is a two-story brick building, three bays by three bays, which originally had
similar north and west facades and a bell tower on the roof.

Erected by Staunton Parkersburg Turnpike and Historic Beverly, W.Va. (Marker Number 27.)

2. Courthouse Block in Beverly
The courthouse block includes four notable buildings in the city's historic district, each with a marker in front offering interpretation. From left to right - the Brushrod Crawford House, the Hill Building, the Courthouse, and the Beverly Bank.

3. Another View of the Courthouse Block
Closer view of the markers.