Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to John Jay Homestead

State Historic Site

Inscription.
In 1801, after a distinguished career in public service, John Jay retired to Bedford where until his death in 1829, he enjoyed spending time with his family and improving his farm. Four succeeding generations of the Jay family resided here until 1953, creating a comfortable home and profitable farm.
A one-mile, self-guided walking tour of the property begins here. It takes about one hour to cover its circular route. Follow the path indicated on the map to your right to learn about the Jay’s farm, its buildings, and history.

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead. (Marker Number 1.)

1. The John Jay Homestead. Historic Site Website:
During twenty-seven years of service to his state and nation, John Jay looked forward to the day when he would retire with his wife and family to "the house on my farm in Westchester County…." The land his farm occupied was purchased from the Native American sachem, Katonah, in 1703, by Jay's maternal grandfather, Jacobus Van Cortlandt. (Submitted on November 21, 2009.)

2. John Jay Homestead State Historic Site. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 22, 2009, by Jeff Conner of Norfolk, Virginia.)
2. William Jay 1841 – 1915
[ detail from the marker ]
William Jay II, known as the “Colonel” for his service in the Civil War, graduated from Columbia law school and served on the board of several New York City organizations. William Jay II summered here, played polo, bred hackney horses, and founded the popular New York Coaching Club.

The marker is next to the gate. The Main House is in the background.
4. John Jay 1745 – 1829
John Jay served as President of the Continental Congress, Minister to Spain, and Secretary for Foreign Affairs. He was an author and a key negotiator of the Treaty of Paris that ended the Revolutionary War, and was appointed first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court by President George Washington. Jay was also principal author of the first state constitution for New York and served as its second governor.
Portrait by Gilbert Stuart.
5. William Jay 1789 – 1858
William Jay, John Jay’s son, graduated from Yale College in 1808. After a short career as a lawyer, he returned to Bedford where he served as a Westchester County judge for 30 years while managing his father’s Bedford farm. He was an internationally recognized force in the abolitionist movement.
Portrait by Henry Wenzler.
6. John Jay 1817 – 1894
John Jay II, William’s son, distinguished himself as an attorney and as a minister to Austria. He was a founder and leader of many New York City social clubs and cultural institutions. John Jay II spent his summers here in Bedford.
7. Eleanor Jay 1882 – 1953
Eleanor Jay Iselin was the last Jay to own the family farm. She spent most of her life here and enjoyed riding, playing golf, and socializing with friends. Her interest in preserving the family’s home and farm was realized in 1958 when her Bedford home became a New York State Historic Site.
8. John Jay
This 1794 portrait of John Jay by Gilbert Stuart hangs in the National Gallery of Art in Washington DC.