Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sundial and Fountain Gardens

John Jay Homestead

Inscription.
The gardens at the Homestead pay homage to John Jay’s love of nature and to the pleasure that the Jay family found on the grounds surrounding their home.

This garden combines designs found in family gardens from the early 19th through the 2oth centuries.

The Bedford Garden Club and staff from the Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation began developing this garden in 1969. The garden, completed in 1983, is a community project, maintained by the Bedford Garden Club.

“Cousin Ann says she is much better lately which she attributes to the garden – you know her fondness for it – how carefully she watches and nurses every expanding bed and how much she appears herself to benefit as they increase in fragrance and beauty.”
(in this excerpt from a letter written on April 6, 1808, by Susan Livingston Ridley, we learn that Susan’s cousin Ann Jay shared her father John’s enthusiasm for horticulture.)

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead. (Marker Number 14.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 15.06′

3. The Sundial Garden
4. The Sundial Garden, ca. 1915
[ detail from the marker ]
5. Children in the Garden
This photograph, ca. 1910, shows the Iselin children playing in the garden. Behind them, the roof and chimney of one of the nearby potting sheds are visible.
6. Grandchildren of Eleanor Jay Iselin
In this photograph, ca. 1950, the grandchildren of Eleanor Jay Iselin play in the fountain in the lower garden.
7. The Fountain Garden, ca. 1915
8. The Garden Plan