Near Minnieville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Howison Homestead

’Tis here I remember I shortly must die
Recounting my deeds with prayer to my Maker
While viewing the ground where I shortly must lie.
—S. Howison

Written by Stephen Howison, 3rd, born January 20, 1776, died March 1, 1862 “written in his twilight years.”

Erected 1991 by The Howison Family.

3. “The Home of my Childhood” Engraved Metal Plate

1. Howisons
I found this link to Braehead Howisons interesting. My family are descended from the Braehead Houisons. James Houison left Scotland in 1832. He settled in Parramatta after his marriage to Ann Stark, also from Scotland. I have visited Cramond and Craufurdlands Castle. I would love to contact American Howisons.

Editor's Note: If you wish to contact Irene Houison Dixon about other Howisons, please add a note using the Add Commentary link at the top of this page. Thank you.
    — Submitted May 6, 2010, by Irene Houison Dixon of Sydney, New South Wales Australia.

2. I hope to visit Prince William County in 2011, to see my Howison cousins.
Stephen and Mary Brooke Howison's gravestones can be seen behind the marker.

I am so happy I found this link, I am off to Scotland to visit Braehead, I have met the owner, Peter Houison Craufurd his two sons Alex and Simon. My Uncle was approached by a Miss Houison /Howison to take up her estate, he declined. the money was used to refurbish the old mill houses. I will be staying at Craufurdlands for a week to do research, a week at Nairn . I would like to contact the descendants of John/Stephen. I descend form James Houison 1800/1876, James transformed Parramatta
with his Architual skills. Email me: [email protected]
.
    — Submitted May 17, 2010, by Irene Houison Dixon of Sydney, New South Wales Australia.

3.
My Father in Law is John McCoul Howison, and I know his ancestors were from Scotland, and I've heard the story many times about the bridge, and King James I, and I believe it was Jock that came to his aid? John has 3 children, named Martha, John Neil, and Stephen, and lives in a small town called Bogata. He is very interested in his Ancestory, and we have all visited the Homestead on Lee in Fredericksburg when it was a B&B. This was back in 98, and I felt this was his Ancestor's old Homestead. I was saddened to hear it was sold out of the Family after so many generations of ownership by only this Family.

I suppose some folks
5. Stephen Howison Gravestone
In Memory of Stephen Howison who departed this life February 1st, 1815 aged 79 years & 1 day.
With faith in God the friend of man, he stood,
And sought their Earthly and eternal good.
are not as attached to their historical backgrounds? I cannot understand why many of the true ancestors were not notified of this sale, and at least given the chance to purchase, and keep it in the Family? Anyway, I shall never forget my stay in that beautiful home with so many interesting stories of the Howisons, and their struggles throughout the Civil War. The story of General Lee tying up his horse to the blackgum tree which still stands beside the Howison Homestead "Braehead". Elder John Howison is retired from The Foreign Service, and at 85 is quite active. He just returned from a trip to Chile with his Son John Neil. He loves to travel, and speaks 6 languages fluently, also enjoys writing.

Feel free to contact me if further information is needed, or wanted on John McCoul Howison.
    — Submitted July 5, 2010.

4. A Howison descendant
Am a descendant (b. 1925) of Stephen Howison, willing to correspond w. others.

The late Marjorie Larrison privately published in the 1930's a thoroughly professional volume of Howisons-in-the-US genealogy, remarkably complete as of the publication date. So long as I am able, I'll be glad to do look-ups in my copy.

Editor's Note: You may contact John Howison through a note to the editor.
6. Mary Brooke Howison Gravestone
In memory of Mary, wife of Stephen Howison, who departed this life October 14th, 1808, aged 69 years.
A Partner faithful and a parent kind,
She livd benevolent and died resign’d.
    — Submitted October 4, 2010, by John McCoul Howison of Bogata, Texas, USA.

5. Contact requested with John Howison
Could you please forward my email address to John Howison as I would like to exchange the research that I have done on Houison/Howison in Scotland with him. Looking forward to his reply. Thank you for your assistance.

Regards,
Irene Houison Dixon Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 11, 2010, by Irene Houison Dixon of Sydney, New South Wales Australia.

6. Howison Family
I have just spent the holidays with my family the Howisons which now live in Newfane, NY. My grandfather Robert Howison, was discussing with me the family history which he traced back to the Stark Family and Scotland. Any one with further family connections I would love to hear about them.
    — Submitted January 2, 2012, by Matthew David Gillmore of Gerrardstown, West Virginia.

7. Daughters of the American Revolution Plaque (located between the gravestones).
Revolutionary War Patriot and wife
Stephen Howison
Mary Brooke Howison
Patriot of Virginia
Married circa 1763
Charles County, MD
Placed by Bill of Rights Chapter, NSDAR
November 2000
8. Entrance to Howison Homestead Cemetery
The main marker can be seen to the rear of this photograph. A closeup of the plate on top of the entrance pedestal can be seen in the next photograph. This plaque was reported missing in 2017. Pedestal remains.
9. Top of Entrance Pedestal
Howison Homestead Park
      Howison Homestead Park is a 27-plus acre site that represents a rich piece of Prince William County History.
      Known by the Howison family as The Old Homestead, this tract of land was deeded to Stephen Howison in 1780.
      The cemetery on site will be preserved as the final resting place of the Howison family.
Dedicated 20 April 1991