Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Smith Tavern – A Colonial Meeting Place

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets —

The Smith Tavern
stood on the site of the present library. Ebenezer Smith arrived from Milford in 1709 and was assigned Lot # 26. He opened a small tavern in his home. By 1797 a new building was erected on the site by Amos Smith, who ran a tavern and inn, as well as a cider mill behind the tavern and a vineyard on the western side of Main Street. Taverns were used for more than eating and drinking; they were important centers for community activities. In 1900 the Smith Family sold the property to James N. Morris who had a library built in memory of his wife, Elizabeth. It is built in the eclectic Beaux Arts style with art nouveau ironwork on the front doors. A park was created behind the library.

Having a moving-picture theater in Ridgefield was insurance-man Arthur Carnall’s dream. He hired renowned theater designer and architect John Eberson who began his plans in 1938. By 1940 the first movies were being shown in the new air-conditioned theater. The early 1970s brought an end to the theater and the building became a banking center.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 6.)

. In addition, it is included in the The Museum in the Streets®: Ridgefield, Connecticut series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1709.

More about this marker. Two old photographs of the Smith Tavern, courtesy of the Ridgefield Historical Society, appear on the left of the marker.

2. Marker in Ridgefield, Ct
The library built on the site of the Smith Tavern can be seen in the photo behind the marker.
a list of markers that are related to this marker. Take the Museum in the Streets Walking Tour in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

This photo of the marker and the library was taken from the west side of Main Street.