Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ebenezer

Inscription.
The town of Ebenezer was incorporated in 1893. Dr. W.B. Fewell was the first intendant, and the first wardens were J.W. Avery, A.A. Barron, S.A. Fewell, and J.B. Neely. The post office here from 1890-1911 was called Old Point. Earlier post offices were Ebenezer Academy (1822-1837) and Ebenezerville (1837-1866). The town was annexed to Rock Hill in 1961.

Erected 2005 by York County Culture and Heritage Museums, replacing a marker erected by the York County Historical Commission in 1980. (Marker Number 46-15.)