Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The CCC in York County / Tom Johnston Camp, (SCS#10), CCC

The CCC in York County
One of the most successful of Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal programs was the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), created in 1933. It gave many young men and World War veterans jobs planting trees, fighting forest fires and soil erosion, and building state and national parks. Almost 50,000 men served in S.C. between 1933 and 1942. York County included three CCC camps: Kings Mountain, York, and here at Ebenezer.

Tom Johnston Camp, (SCS#10), CCC
Young men, most of them between 17 and 25, lived in camps commanded by U.S. Army officers. The CCC camp here, described as "a busy little city," was named for Thomas L. Johnston, Rock Hill banker and farmer. It opened on August 19, 1935 and specialized in soil conservation. Its 250 men also participated in many educational, vocational, and recreational activities as well. The camp closed on July 27, 1942.

Erected 2005 by Rock Hill Civitans and the York County Culture and Heritage Museums. (Marker Number 46-35.)

More about this marker. Marker is in front of Piedmont Medical Center’s front entrance and is not easily seen from the roadway.

Reverse side
conservation and development of natural resources in the United States from 1933 to 1942. (Submitted on January 30, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)