Fort Mill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Women of the Confederacy Memorial

for the right
to see the dawn of peace."

Erected 1895 by Jefferson Davis Memorial Association.

1. Women of the Confederacy Monument
Samuel Elliott White organized the Jefferson Davis Memorial Association in Fort Mill about 1889 and became its first president. Its membership comprised the men and women who had known the hardships of the war. This group subsequently divided into the Ladies' Memorial Association, the Fort Mill Camp of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, the Daughters
2. Women of the Confederacy Memorial
East side
of the United Confederate Veterans, the Sons of United Confederate Veterans, and Daughters of the American Revolution. This monument was the first erected in the South in memory of the women of the Confederacy, "the finest and best conceived memorial in all our bonnie Southland."

The figure stands on four pedestals of masonry and two steps of marble, a total of seventeen feet in height. It is a highly polished shaft wrought from the finest grained clouded marble. The female figure was carved in Italy of white marble. The woman "has for a moment, while kneeling in supplication for the success of a lost cause, dropped her country's flag around her knees and extended her clasped hands and turned her eyes toward heaven." The citizens of Fort Mill erected the monument in 1895. (Source: A Guide to Confederate Monuments in South Carolina: "Passing the Silent Cup" by Robert S. Seigler (1997), pgs 336-337.)
    — Submitted January 9, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Women of the Confederacy Memorial