Elloree in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shiloh A.M.E. Church

Inscription. (Marker Front)
This church, founded in 1886, was organized by Revs. D.A. Christie and C. Heyward with Sol Ellerbe and Galas Culay, Walter Montgomery, and Henry Tilley as stewards. Its first services were in a brush arbor, and its first sanctuary was built nearby in 1887. This sanctuary, a frame building later covered in brick veneer was built in 1892.

(Marker Reverse)
Member Robert Lee Williams (1862-1949) was a community leader and progressive farmer. When he died at the age of 87 Elloree businesses closed in his memory and the New York Times called him "generally and sincerely mourned." The church also hosted numerous meetings during the Civil Rights Movement of the 1950s and 60s seeking to desegregate local schools and businesses.

Erected 2003 by Williams-Waymer-Carrion-Murray Family Reunion. (Marker Number 38-28.)

2. Shiloh A.M.E. Church Marker, reverse side