Clifton in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boyhood Home of Dr. Winthrop Smith Sterling

Inscription.
Dr. Winthrop Smith Sterling (1859-1943) founded Mu Phi Epsilon International Professional Music Fraternity on November 13, 1903, at the Metropolitan School of Music in Cincinnati, where he served as dean. The Victorian frame house was built by his parents, Samuel Gano and Eliza Smith Sterling in 1867, and was home to Sterling family members until the early 1940s. A highly respected organist and university teacher, Dr. Sterling taught piano and organ in this home in which he had installed a 12-foot hydraulic pump organ in the "music room."

Erected 2003 by Mu Phi Epsilon and Tena Wahrmund Hehn and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 55-31.)