CUF in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the American Jewish Archives

Warren LeMay via Flickr/Public domain, January 21, 2019
Inscription.
Dr. Jacob Rader Marcus (1896-1995), pioneering historian of the American Jew, founded the American Jewish Archives (AJA) in Cincinnati in 1947. In the aftermath of World War II and the brutal destruction of European Jewry, Marcus anticipated the need to establish a central repository dedicated to preserving the history of North American Jewry. The AJA, which began with a few boxes of documents, has become one of the world's largest catalogued collections of primary source material on the history of American Jewry. An international community of scholars, researchers, and students utilizes the AJA's vast archival holdings.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 46-31.)

HUC-JIR Classroom Building in background.
3. Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Relgion Classroom Building