Near Crawfordville in Taliaferro County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Alexander Hamilton Stephens

>>>------>

Inscription.
"Little Alec,” Vice-President of the Confederacy, was born nearby in a log cabin Feb. 11, 1812, son of Andrew B. & Margaret Grier Stephens, a poor farm family. At his parents’ death he was educated by an uncle, Gen. A. W. Grier, at Washington, and at Franklin College (U. of Ga.) and was admitted to the Bar in 1834. He served as state legislator and senator from ‘36 to ‘42, as congressman from ‘43 to ‘49 and again in ‘55. After the War he was elected U. S. Senator but was not allowed to take his seat. He served in Congress from ’73 till ‘82 and was Governor of Georgia at his death in 1883. “He was strong by his moral intrepidity.”

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 131-3.)

At the marker A. H. Stephens Road curves off to the right from Hillman Road
The marker points northwest, to the gated road leading to the site of the Stephens' cabin.
5. Statue of Alexander Hamilton Stephens at the US Capitol
This 1927 marble statue of Stephens by Gutzon Borglum is in the National Statuary Hall at the US Capitol, Washington, DC.