Dunn Loring in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dunn Loring Station

Inscription. As an attraction for potential home-buyers, the Loring Land and Improvement Company constructed a railroad station on the site just to your right for the planned subdivision of Dunn Loring. An 1880s advertisement notes that "Good railroad accommodations are provided; a tasteful and comfortable depot has been erected...and telegraph and postal arrangements have been made."

Unlike most other stations, which were built in a standardized style by the railroad, the Dunn Loring station reflected the late Victorian character of the surrounding homes and businesses. After passenger service stopped in 1951 the station functioned as a post office. It was torn down in 1963.

Erected by The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park - Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photo of a Westbound train at Dunn Loring Station, 1950s. The station was built in 1887. On the upper right is an inset drawing of the original plat for Dunn Loring.

2. Markers at the Site of Dunn Loring Station
3. Dunn Loring Neighborhood