Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colonel Thomas Baker

— California Historical Landmark —

Colonel Thomas Baker, Civil Engineer – Lawyer — Farmer – Soldier, 1810 – 1872.
In 1863 Colonel Baker came to this location. A friend to all travelers, his settlement became known at “Baker’s Field.” This civic center is his dream come true. His motto —
“Time will justify a man who means to do right”

Erected 1942 by Kern County Historical Society, Bakersfield City Council, El Tejon Parlor No. 239 N.D.G.W., Bakersfied Parlor No.42 N.S.G.W., Kern County Board of Supervisors, Kern County Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 382.)

Regarding Colonel Thomas Baker. This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 382 on January 3, 1944.

1. Clarification of Incorrect Information Regarding Photo #5
• In the 1830's - 1840's there was a trapper in the area by the name of Thomas Fitzgerald. Thomas built a reed & stick home on what was later known as Kern Island.
He abandoned it to go look for gold in the late 1840's.

• In the early 1850's a fellow by the name of Christian Bohna moved into that structure, planted crops in the area, and filed for a homestead. His "farm" was completely wiped out in the great flood of 1862.

• Bohna decided to move further north and he sold the reed & stick house and 160 acres of homesteaded land to Col. Thomas Baker for a grand total of $200

So as you can see, Baker did not "build a primitive residence on this site" as the plaque reads. He just moved into the Fitzgerald/Bohna structure, then added on to it later.
    — Submitted September 13, 2015.

3. Colonel Thomas Baker
4. Colonel Thomas Baker
This photo is on display at the Kern County Museum on a Wayside Marker titled "Kern County Begins"

Bakersfield is named for Colonel Thomas Baker, who was known for his friendliness towards travelers, letting them graze their horses in his pasture known as "Baker's Field."
A related marker was put up in 1979 By E Clampus Vitus near the intersection of Truxton and R Streets where the Baker residence once stood, an intersection that no longer exists. The marker was removed and was recently located at Silver City Ghost Town in Bodfish, California leaning against one of the old buildings moved there. Marker reads:
Col. Baker's Home
In 1863 Col. Thomas Baker built a primitive
residence on this site. The City of
Bakersfield was named in his honor.

Editor's Note: It has been reported that this plaque was never installed as it was verified by descendants of Thomas Baker that the information on the plaque is incorrect. The plaque is now in the possession of the E Clampus Vitus Chapter.