Near Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Potomac Path

Originally an Indian Trail and traversed by early settlers, it later became the first coach and post road between Northern and Southern Colonies, and was called

The King’s Highway
General Washington often stopped here to visit Col. Blackburn. Over this way also passed the Colonial and French Officers and troops at the time of the Battle of Yorktown.
This old road extends for about three miles through Rippon Lodge, where it has been preserved by Wade H. Ellis, present owner of the property.
Marked and Dedicated May 13, 1933, by The Susan Riviere Hetzel Chapter, D.C., D.A.R.

Marker relocated and rededicated April 25, 1982, Bill of Rights Chapter, VA, NSDAR.

Erected 1933 by Susan Riviere Hetzel Chapter, The Susan Riviere Hetzel Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

More about this marker. This is the third location for this marker. The previous location was 38° 37′ 8.21″ N, 77° 16′ 40.32″ W, directly across Rippon Boulevard from its current location.

Photograph is taken looking east from across Forest Grove Drive, following the marker's relocation from the SE corner to the NE corner of the Rippon Boulevard intersection.
Photograph is taken looking East down Rippon Blvd, prior to the marker's relocation nearby. Rippon Lodge is southeast of this location (out of view).
Picture of this marker's dedication in 1933. image. Click for more information.
4. Picture of this marker's dedication in 1933.
Judge Wade Hampton Ellis (left), his wife and several members of the Susan Revere Hetzel Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution posed in front of their King’s Highway plaque in May, 1933.
Picture is from a nearby marker, recently installed by Prince William County.
Click for more information.