Near Alabaster in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Harless Cemetery

Inscription. Harless Cemetery was established as a burying ground in the early 1800s. It is on land homesteaded by Henry Harless, Jr., that was later owned and subsequently deeded to the cemetery by members of the Wyatt family. The oldest surviving marker is for Henry Harless, Jr.'s sister, Hannah Harless Wilson (1783-1833). Hannah and her husband, Benjamin Wilson, arrived to this area about 1814 and are believed to be the first white settlers to the Ebenezer community. The cemetery is sometimes referred to as Ebenezer Cemetery because of its proximity and connections with nearby Ebenezer United Methodist Church, established in 1818. Most of those buried here can be linked by blood or marriage and their lives tell the history of the area. Among those buried in this hallowed ground are descendants of American Revolutionary War Patriots, as well as veterans from five wars of the 1800s and 1900s: the Civil War, World War I and II, and the Korean and Vietnam Wars.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Erected 2009 by Alabama Historical Commission / The Harless Cemetery Association.

Settlements & SettlersWar, KoreanWar, US CivilWar, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1814.

4. Hannah Wilson Gravestone (1783-1833)
5. Benjamin Wilson Gravestone (1773-1852)
6. Civil War Veteran Gravestone
James L. Butler Sgt Co I 7 Regt Ala Cav Confederate States Army
7. World War I Veteran Gravestone
James Ottis Mink Alabama Pvt US Army World War I June 17, 1896 May 20, 1972
8. World War II Veteran Gravestone
Reginal Carl Bolton US Army World War II May 1, 1926 Dec 29, 2004 Purple Heart General Patton's Third Army
9. Ebenezer United Methodist Church Est. 1818
The church is located about half mile south of the cemetery. Go to second dirt road and turn right, the church is located at the end of the dirt road.