Lytle's Surroundings

Lytle Park Series

Inscription.
Time has changed much of Lytle's surroundings. These handsome townhouses which stood on East Fourth Street were residences of many of Cincinnati's most prominent citizens. Most of the homes became service and civic clubs in the 20th Century and were joined in 1925 by the Phelps Apartment Building. All but the Phelps and the Literary Club were town down in 1967 to make way for the modern apartment complex at 550 East Fourth Street.

Erected by Park Board Volunteers, the Garden Center of Greater Cincinnati, and Public-Spirited Citizens.

2. Lytle Park Markers
3. Lytle Park Markers