Georgetown in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Gabriel Lodge No. 89, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription.

Organized in 1851, three years after the creation of Williamson County, San Gabriel Lodge No. 89 was chartered in January 1852 with John T. Cox, a Methodist minister from South Carolina, as Worshipful Master. The lodge grew rapidly with the new county seat. An Eastern Star Chapter was formed and met in the Masonic lodge. San Gabriel Lodge No. 89 assisted in laying the cornerstone for the state capitol building in Austin in 1885. The lodge has long been involved in such Williamson County matters as public education, its members serving on the board of education as well as in the roles of superintendents, teachers and patrons. One hundred and forty-eight years after its inception, San Gabriel Lodge No. 89 continues in the traditions of its founders.