Near New Haven in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gronauer Lock No. 2

Inscription.
Wabash and Erie Canal lock was discovered here June 1991 during excavation for highway construction. It was built 1838–1840 by Henry Lotz and named for lock keeper Joseph Gronauer. The rare, well-preserved timber-frame design lock measured 115 by 40 feet; lock chamber was 90 by 15 feet; two-thirds of the total structure was excavated and removed.

Numerous artifacts and 750 pieces of timber were recovered. After extensive preservation treatment, approximately 5 percent of total lock structure is included in a Indiana State Museum Exhibit. Wabash and Erie Canal, America’s longest at approximately 460 miles, linked Lake Erie at Toledo, Ohio with Ohio River at Evansville 1853.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Canal Society of Indiana and New Haven Kiwanis. (Marker Number 02.2003.1.)

2. Gronauer Lock No. 2 Marker, Reverse
3. Looking west along canal route with I-469 in the background.