Near Relay in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Old Relay Station and Hotel

By William Edmund Barrett, 1970
Photos 1 and 2 were taken for the Government, and are from the Library of Congress HABS/HAER entry for the Thomas Viaduct. Photo is credited to the Historic American Engineering Record and William Edmund Barrett.
Inscription. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad. Here in 1830, passengers on B&O horse-drawn cars stopped to eat at the Relay House. Meanwhile, the relays of horses were changed for the remainder of the 13 mile journey between Baltimore and Ellicott’s Mills, hence the name Relay. In 1835, a second station superseded the earlier one. In 1872, a large combination passenger station and hotel was erected on this spot. It was razed in 1950. This stone is from that building.

2. Marker with Thomas Viaduct Obelisk in the Background

1. Relay Station and Hotel, c. 1886. Relay House, on the Patapsco River, was also known as the Viaduct Hotel. Constructed in 1872 at a cost of $50,078.41, it closed in 1938 and was demolished in 1950. In this photo its summer awnings are in place and a woman in period clothing is standing on the boardwalk. (Submitted on September 14, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Relay House, c. 1860. The original Relay House. (Submitted on September 14, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. The Viaduct Hotel. The B&O Viaduct Hotel, constructed between 1872 and 1873, can be seen in the upper right distance behind the Thomas Viaduct. A locomotive is passing over the viaduct from the Baltimore County to Howard County side. (Submitted on September 14, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. Condensed History of the Relay Station and Hotel. “The gothic structure was built of Patapsco granite and trimmed in red seneca
By Tom Fuchs, February 25, 2006
3. Site of Relay Station and Hotel
The hotel was just beyond the monument. Click on the location map for this marker and switch to satellite view for an overhead view of the site.
stone. The two-story porch on the river side of the hotel gave visitors a magnificent view of the Patapsco Valley and the Thomas Viaduct. Due to the decline in train travel the Relay Station was closed in 1938 after 108 years of continuous service.” (Submitted on September 14, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

By F. Robby, July 3, 2008
The original plaque is missing, but the marker base is still located on the site of the old station and hotel, concealed from site in July by thick brush and bramble. The plaque was affixed to the inclined stone at the top of the base.
Tree and brush around the marker prevent recreation of the older photo, but this view of the viaduct marker is from the station and hotel marker.
The station and hotel marker, about 100 yards to the right (north) of the viaduct marker, is hidden from view by the brush, just to the right of the two trees that stick out above the distant tree line.
By Pangborne, 1883
7. Relay House