Ermita in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Central United Methodist Church

[Main Marker In Tagalog:]
Kauna-unahang Iglesia ng Protestante sa Pilipinas. Nagsimula noong Marso 5,1899 upang mangaral sa mga Pilipino. Pinasinayaan ang unang Kapilya sa Pook na ito noong Disyembere 23,1901. Pinalitan ng Batong gusali noong 1906. Inayos at naging Katedral noong 1932. Nasira noong Ikaliwang Digmaang Pandaigdid. Muling itinayo tulad ng dati ang anyo at pinasinayaan noong Disyembre 25,1949. Pinangalanan Central Methodist Episcopal Church, pagkatapos Central Student Church, sumunod Central Methodist Church at sa kasalukuyan at Central United Methodist Church.

[Second Marker Gives the English Translation:]
First Protestant Church in the Philippines. Established to preach to the Americans and the Filipinos, 5 March 1899. Inaugurated the first chapel named Central Methodist Episcopal Church, 23 December 1901. Replaced with stone structure, 1906. Renamed Central Student Church, 1916. Cathedral Designed by Juan M. Arellano; inaugurated, 19 June 1932. Occupied by the Japanese and destroyed during the Battle for Manila, 1945. Renamed Central Church, 21 February 1949. Rebuilt following orignal desgin; inauguarated, 25 December 1949. Presentlly known as Central United Methodist Church.

Erected 1985 by National Historical Institute.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical date for this entry is February 21, 1949.

2. Central United Methodist Church Marker (English)
3. Central United Methodist Church