Kilmurvy in County Galway, Connacht, Ireland — Irish West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Dún Aonghus

Inscription.
This, one of the finest prehistoric fortresses in Western Europe, consists of three dry-stone ramparts, and the remains of a fourth, the outermost of which encloses an area of 11 acres.

Outside the second rampart there is a 30 foot band of upright stones forming a defensive band or “chevaux de frise.” Considerable alterations were made in the 19th century when the buttresses in the inside wall were erected.

Tá sé seo ar cheann de na dúnta réamh-stairiúla is breátha in iarthar na hEorpa. Lasmuigh de'n dara múr tá sreath 30 troigh de chlocha ina gcoilig-sheasamh mar “chevaux de frise.” D'fhéadfadh sé gur mar láithreacha díoin a tógadh dúnta de'n tsórt seo. Cuireadh na hiarsmaí a dtángthas orthu leis an tuairim gur roimh Ré na Críostaíochta a tógadh an dún.

A Fighting Chance (approx. 6.7 kilometers away).

Regarding Dún Aonghus. There are many variations on the spelling of Dún Aonghus.