Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kern City French Bakery

Newer version - same wording but in a different font.
Inscription.
East Bakersfield, originally named Sumner, was founded by the Southern Pacific Railroad in 1874. The name of the town was changed to Kern in 1893 and shortly thereafter was called Kern City.

This building, constructed in 1910, was originally the Kern City French Bakery. The bakery was located at 717 East 21st Street in Kern.

Around 1920, the Kern City French Bakery produced over 1,000 loaves of bread and rolls daily. Most of the bread was delivered to homes and hotels with a small quantity being sold in the store. During this time, a one pound loaf of bread cost eight cents.

Pierre and Juanita Laxague purchased the bakery from Joe and Lea Gueydan in 1947 and changed the name to Pyrenees Bakery. The Laxagues donated this building in 1961.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

Regarding Kern City French Bakery. This building is labeled “Dressmaker’s and Watchmaker’s Shop” on the Kern County Brochure and currently houses watchmaker and dressmaker exhibits.

Upper Photo:
Juanita and Pierre Laxague by the oven inside the Pyrenees Bakery, circa 1960.

Lower Photo:
Branch of the Kern City Bakery before 1898.
Upper Photo:
The Pyrenees French Bakery, formerly the Kern City French Bakery, in its original location, circa 1950.

Lower Photo:
Joe Gueydan behind the counter inside the Kern City French Bakery in 1941.