Ermita in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines

Plaridel Masonic Temple

Tagalog
Nagunguna, Independiente at Pambansang Institusyong Masoniko. Itinatag ng tatlong Lohiyang Amerikano sa pahintulot ng Grand Lodge of California ng Estados Unidos ng Amerika, sa kumbensyon sa templo ng masoniko, San Luis (ngayon T.M. Kalaw) Maynila noong Disymebre 19, 1912. Unang punong maestro si Eugene Stafford, kinilala ng 77 Gran Lohiya ng Estados Unidos, Inglatera, Ireland at Scotland, 1917. Sa pagkakaisa ng mga mason, pinagsanib sa pamamagitan ng pagsapi ng Regional Grand Lodge of the Philippines ng Gran Oriente Español ng Madrid sa kasunduan nina William H. Taylor, Eugene Stafford at Newton C. Comfort ng Grand Lodge at Manuel L. Quezon, Tedoro M. Kalaw at Tomas Earnshaw ng Regional Grand Lodge, 1917. Inihalal so Taylor ng punong maestro at si Quezon, pangalawang punong maestro sa unang Eleksiyon, Binili ang Plaridel Masonic Temple sa Plaridel Temple Associaton upang maging himpilan, 1937. Inialay ang panandang pangkasaysayan sa pagdiriwang ng Diamond Jubilee, Disyembre 19, 1987.

English translation
Leading, Independent and National Institute of Masons.

Founded
by three American lodge members under the guidance of the Grand Lodge of California of the United States of America, under the conventions of the temple of masons, San Luis (now T.M. Kalaw) Manila on December 19, 1912.

The first chief instructor was Eugene Stafford, recognized by 77 Grand Lodges of the United States, England, Ireland and Scotland, 1917.

Combined with the membership of the Regional Grand Lodge of the Philippines and the Grande Oriente Español of Madrid, arranged by William H. Taylor, Eugene Stafford and Newton C. Comfort of the Grand Lodge and Manuel L. Quezon, Tedoro M. Kalaw and Thomas Earnshaw of the Regional Grand Lodge, 1917.

Taylor was elected the head instructor and Quezon as the second chief instructor on the first election, purchased the Plaridel Masonic Temple and Plaridel Temple Association for the headquarters, in 1937.

Humbly presented for the historical celebration of the Diamond Jubilee, December 19, 1987.

Erected 1988 by National Historical Institute.

is at or near this postal address: 1440 San Marcelino Street, Manila, Metro Manila 1000, Philippines. Touch for directions.

Regarding Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines. The Grande Oriente Español is the oldest traditional Masonic body in Spain.