Capitan in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Smokey Bear

Inscription. This is the resting place of the first living Smokey Bear. In 1950 when Smokey was a tiny cub, wildfire burned his forest home in the nearby Capitan Mountains of the Lincoln National Forest. Firefighters found the badly burned cub clinging to a blackened tree and saved his life. In June 1950,the cub was flown to our Nation's Capitol to become the living symbol of wildfire prevention and wildlife conservation. After 25 years he was replaced by another orphaned black bear from the Lincoln National Forest.

Regarding Smokey Bear. Smokey Bear is the national symbol of the National Park Service's efforts to prevent forest fires, protect wildlife and conserve natural resources. The powerful print ad and poster campaign began in 1944, six years before the living Smokey Bear mentioned on this marker was found atop a charred tree in the Lincoln National Forest.

3. Rendering of Smokey in the tree as he was found
4. Museum display of Smokey with the Ranger who found him.