Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gilbert-Alexander House

Inscription.
In the 1780’s Felix and William Gilbert, Virginians, camped in a beautiful grove here and were so pleased with the scenery that they returned later to take land grants. In 1808 they erected the brick portion of this house, one of the oldest brick structures north of Augusta. Their descendents are the only families who have occupied it. The burial grounds on the property attest the continuity of the family for more than 150 years.

The Alexanders, descendants of the Gilberts, served with distinction in the War Between the States. Porter Alexander, who lived here, was a Brigadier General of Artillery in the Confederate Army.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 157-3.)

1. Edward Porter Alexander. Wikipedia entry:
Edward Porter Alexander (May 26, 1835 – April 28, 1910) was a military engineer, railroad executive, planter, and author. He served first as an officer in the United States Army and later, during the American Civil War (1861–1865), in the Confederate Army, rising to the rank of brigadier general. (Submitted on November 15, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Edward Porter Alexander. American Battlefield Trust website entry:
Edward Porter Alexander was one of only three Confederate officers to rise to the rank of general in the artillery branch. Respected by some of the Confederacy’s most important commanders, Alexander would participate in nearly every major campaign in the eastern theatre,
contributing substantially to the army’s greatest successes and sharing in its bitterest defeats. (Submitted on November 15, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Edward Porter Alexander (1835 – 1910)
The home as viewed from Alexander Drive