Near Clear Spring in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Protecting Cultural Resources

Chesapeake and Ohio National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Floods occur at regular intervals in the Potomac Valley. Between 1829 and 1998 there have been 144 recorded floods or high water occurrences. repairing flood damage was a continuing battle for the C&O Canal Company and is still a problem for the National Park Service. During periods of low water, the remains of the original crib and rubble dam, destroyed by floods can be seen downstream from the present dam built in 1857.

In 1998, the guard lock and flume were filled with soil to halt the collapse of the stone walls. A section of the towpath that was collapsing was replaced with "Roller Compacted Concrete (RCC)" which is a concrete mix with a small amount of cement and a high amount of gravel. The stone for the aggregate was acquired locally to match the stone already used here. The RCC is spread and compacted by a roller and does not require formwork like conventional concrete. By filling the lock and bypass flume and reconstructing the towpath and guard dike, the National Park Service is trying to protect the historic structures from future flood damage.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. In addition, it is included in the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1829.

More about this marker. Caption for photo on left side of sign: Guard Lock and Dam Number 5 with Electric Generating Plant on Opposite Bank.

Caption for photo on right side of sign: Looking Upstream at Guard Lock During Operation Period of Canal.

in the order shown.