Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cedars

<------<<<<

Inscription.
The high hill on which The Cedars stands was a home - site for the Indians before the arrival of white men. Not long after the Revolutionary War, Anthony Poulin, a Frenchman of noble birth who came to the aid of the Georgians against the British, built The Cedars. His son, Dr. T.N. Poulin, accompanied LaFayette on his visit to Georgia in 1825 as a personal physician.

There are 20 rooms in the present house, two kitchens and parlors stretching to 90 feet. In the spacious dinning room are many panes of handblown glass. A cabinet contains a pair of Gen. Cornwallis’s knee buckles.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 157-6.)

6. The Cedars