Near Bardstown in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Skirmish at Rolling Fork

Inscription. (Side One):
Advancing Federals fired on Confederate troops led by Gen. John Hunt Morgan on Dec. 29, 1862, during a rear-guard action. Acquaintances Col. John Harlan and Col. Basil Duke fought on opposing sides. Wounded during the clash, Duke recuperated at Bardstown. Over.

(Side Two):
After the Civil War, Col. Harlan became a U.S. Supreme Court Justice & was known as the “Great Dissenter” for his persistent judicial opposition, including that against the “separate but equal” principle of segregation. Duke recovered from his wounds and became a lawyer & lobbyist for the L&N Railroad that he helped destroy during the war.

Erected 2005 by Hardin County Historical Society. (Marker Number 2175.)

More about this marker. This marker is one of 15 markers focused on Morgan's Christmas Raid, and is part of the "John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Kentucky."