Intramuros, Manila, Philippines — National Capital Region

Plaza de Roma

By I.G.V.Atajar, January 1, 2003
Inscription. Formerly called Plaza Mayor. Converted into a park in 1797. Renamed Plaza McKinley after U.S. President William McKinley in 1901. Renamed Plaza de Roma in 1961 to honor Sacred College of Cardinals in Rome following the elevation of first Filipino cardinals, Rufino J. Santos.

Bronze monument to Carlos IV of Spain erected in 1824 as a tribute for the introduction of the smallpox vaccine in the Philippines. Fountain built in 1886. Statue replaced by Gomburza monument in the 1960s. Statue returned in 1981.

Erected by Intramuros Administration.

2. Pre-War Plaza de Roma