Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Former Palace of the Governors General

Palacio del Gobernador

Inscription. This site was formerly occupied by the stately residence of Captain Manuel Estacio Venegas, Secretary to Governor General Diego Fajardo. Venegas died on March 7, 1660, a prisoner at Fort Santiago. His residence was confiscated and became the Palace of the Governors of the Philippine Islands until its destruction by the earthquake of June 3, 1863. These foundations, intended for the new Gubernatorial palace, were abandoned when it was decided to make Malacanang the permament residence of the Governors General.

Erected 1936 by Historical Research and Markers Committee.

Here once stood the Palacio del Gobernador. State residence of the Governor-General of the Philippines. First palace or Palacio Real constructed in 1599 near Plaza de Armas in Fort Santiago. Destroyed in 1645 earthquake.
Moved to present site. Became Governor-General's residence and office as well as the Real Audencia (Supreme Court). Reconstructed in 1733 and 1747. Damaged in the 1771 earthquake. Spanish-type facade in 1850. Destroyed in 1863 earthquake. Abandoned when Governor-General moved to Malacanang.
Used as an air and raid shelter during World War II where 80 male civilians were massacred in 1945. Present building constructed in 1976 to house government office.
3. Site of Palacio del Gobernador
4. Old Palacio del Gobernador