Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Ateneo de Manila

Inscription. Here once stood the Ateneo de Manila. Founded in 1817 as Escuela Pia de Manila. Administered by government in 1831 and renamed Escuela Municipak de Manila. Turned over to the Jesuits in 1859. Renamed Ateneo Municipak de Manila in 1865. Exclusive ownership given to Jesuits in 1901. Named shortened to Ateneo de Manila. Gutted by fire in 1932. Grade school rebuilt in Intramuros while rest of the campus moved to Ermita, Manila. Destroyed during World War II. Moved to Loyola Heights, Quezon City in 1952.

Erected by Intramuros Administration.

2. Ateneo de Manila