Kernville in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kernville

California Historical Landmark

Inscription. Kernville called Whiskey Flat until 1864, was founded in 1860 when Adam Hamilton, whiskey dealer, moved shop here from more temperate Quartzburg, founded earlier that year. Both camps resulted from the discovery of the Big Blue Ledge by “Lovely” Rogers while tracking a stray mule from the earlier camp of Keyesville.
Dedicated April 18, 1937.

upper plaque:
This monument moved from Old Kernville and rededicated May 3, 1953 by
Kern River Chamber of Commerce
Kern River Veterans Club
Kern River V.F.W.
Kern County Historical Society
Kern County Museum

Erected 1937 by Kern River Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 132.)

Regarding Kernville. Marker was moved to this site in 1953 during the construction of Isabella Dam as its old location would be inundated by the waters of the new Lake Isabella.

This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 132 on January 31, 1934.

1. Old Kernville
The Kern River, Kernville and the Kern Valley were named after topographer Edward M. Kern, who was a member of an expedition led by Captain Joseph Reddeford Walker and John C. Fremont in 1845-46. They camped at what was a fork of two rivers, now the middle of Lake Isabella. An 1848 gold rush led to the formation of
a town called Rogersville, which was later renamed Whiskey Flat after the introduction of saloons. In 1861, the town was renamed Kernville.
The Isabella Dam project began in 1948. As a result, Kernville was moved upstream to its present location. The town's original location is slightly east of Wofford Heights. Foundations can still be seen when the lake is low.
The post office, established at the original site in 1868 was moved to the new site in 1951.
    — Submitted December 5, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Old Kernville Cemetery Dedication Plaque
Dedicated to the memory of Quartzburg and Kernville pioneers who lie here. Kern County is their monument. Platrix Chapter E.C.V. October 1, 1950
4. Old Kernville Cemetery
Courtesy of Kern Valley Museum
5. Kernville Post Office
Discription on postcard:
Post Office on Nellie Dent Street in Old Kernville,Ca. mid 1948. This building was one of many moved to New Kernville when the Isabella Dam was constructed and is now a restaurant across from Circle Park.
6. Nellie Dent Street
Nellie Dent Street looking east in Old Kernville,Ca. about 1947. The old town location, approximately 2 miles south of New Kernville, periodically goes under the waters of Lake Isabella completed in 1953.
7. On Western Street, Kerville, Calif.
Postcard Discription:
West side of Movie Street in Old Kernville,Ca. Production companies began filming here about 1916. First building on right was the Kernville schoolhouse prior to 1898.
8. That's Italian Restaurant
Located in a historic building moved to new Kernville when Lake Isabella was created in the early 1950s.