Round Rock in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Round Rock Cemetery

Inscription.

Established in the early 1850s in what is now known as Old Round Rock; this cemetery is the burial ground of many area pioneers and outstanding Round Rock citizens. The oldest legible tombstone, which marks the burial site of 11-year-old Angeline Scott, bears the year 1851, although there are many unmarked graves that could date from before that time.

One-half acre in the northwest part of the 4.5-acre cemetery was used as a burial ground for slaves and freedmen during the nineteenth century. Numerous war veterans are buried here, as is bank robber and outlaw Sam Bass, who died July 21, 1878, two days after being shot by Texas Rangers in Round Rock. Others buried in the cemetery include G.T. Cole, one of the few area eye doctors; Round Rock Broom Factory owner Sam Landrum; stonemason John H. Gray; Round Rock Presbyterian Church minister John Hudson; and Methodist circuit rider J.W. Ledbetter. One unusual tombstone, which marks the gravesite of Mary Ann Lavender, bears the date February 30, 1870.

The Round Rock cemetery, which contains more than 2,000 graves, is a visible reminder of the early history of this part of Williamson County. The burial ground is cared for by the Round Rock Cemetery Association.

5. Sam Bass Gravestone
6. Round Rock Cemetery
7. Seaborn Barnes Tombstone
Here lies Seaborn Barnes, a member of the Sam Bass gang. Born in Cass County, Texas in 1849. He was known as "Seab" or "Nubbins Colt."

On Friday July 19, 1878 at 4:15 P.M. he was shot through the head as he fled Koppells Store located next to Millers Exchange Bank on Main Street, Round Rock; following the killing of Deputy A.W. Grimes, & the wounding of Deputy Maurice Moore. The fatal shot was fired by Texas Ranger Richard C. Ware.

"He was right bower to Sam Bass."
8. A.W. Grimes Gravestone
Here lies A.W. Grimes, Williamson County Deputy Sheriff & former Texas Ranger who was killed in Koppells Store, Main Street, Round Rock, July 19, 1878 as he attempted to disarm gangmembers Sam Bass, Seaborn Barnes & Frank Jackson. It is not known who fired the fatal shot. He left a wife and three children. She received $200 & one of the Bass Gang horses as indemnity for her husband's death.
In Memory of
Mary Ann