Clinton in Jones County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Samuel Griswold

Iron-master
←—«

Inscription. The first iron foundry in Georgia was established here by Samuel Griswold who came from Connecticut, settling in Clinton in 1820. He also manufactured about 1,000 cotton gins a year and ran a steam sawmill and grist mill. Moving to Griswoldville in 1849 to be on the railroad his mansion and factories were burned by Sherman in 1864 when he was making pistols and ammunition for the Confederacy. He died in 1867. Daniel Pratt of Temple, N.H., later designer of the Alabama capitol, was at one time Griswold’s partner.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 084-3.)

The marker is to the left in this group of markers in Clinton.